2018-02-13 16:00:58 来源：网络专四专八资料下载
2018英语专业八级听力mini lecture是一个将听力和做笔记填空结合的题型。该题目是一个900字左右的讲座，要求考生边听边做笔记，然后完成填空任务。新东方在线英语专八频道在考前将为大家模拟2018专八听力mini lecture听力文本，希望专八考生在考前多练，顺利通过专八考试。
Now listen to the following recording andanswer questions 22 to 25
A.In the Antarctic.
B.In southern Canada.
C.In northern Russia.
D.In northern Asia.
A.They are huge and weigh up to 72kg.
B.Their thick, white fur is a natural cover.
C.They can swim a few hundred meters.
D.Their favorite food is fish in the ocean.
A.Polar bears will be able to catch more fish.
B.Polar bears will have fewer things to eat.
C.There will be more seals in the area.
D.The winter will become shorter.
(22) What I'd like to discuss with you today is the polar bear. As I already mentioned on Tuesday, polar bears only live in the Arctic, primarily in northern Canada, northern Russia, and Alaska. If, for example, you are in southern Canada, you won't see any of these bears.
Now, you're probably aware that the Arctic is an extremely harsh environment and one of the coldest places on Earth. But let me remind you of what it's really like in the Arctic, especially in late December or early January. The temperature frequently drops below minus 40 degrees centigrade and sometimes gets even colder! Combine that with strong winds, little or no sunlight, and very little vegetation, and what you get is an environment in which very few species are capable of surviving. The polar bear, however, thrives in this kind of environment. The polar bear spends his time roaming throughout the Arctic, walking on land and ice, swimming in freezing sea water and floating on sheets of ice while looking for seals, fish, and other food. Their favorite food is seals, which they find along the edges of the ice, in holes in the ice, and under cracks in the ice.
Polar bears are much bigger than the brown and black bears. In fact, they're huge! They weigh up to 720kg. And they're designed to survive in their environment. (23) They have very thick, white fur, which helps them hide in the snow and ice and overcome the extreme cold. Polar bears are also strong swimmers. They have large front paws that amazingly allow them to swim a few hundred kilometers from land.
Despite their impressiveness, polar bears, unlike black bears, are an endangered species. (24) This is a result of global warming, which will be topic of our next film. The Arctic is becoming too warm for the bears. That ice I just mentioned to you is now disappearing! It breaks up much earlier in the spring, and now it's a lot further from land! Ice thickness in the Arctic has decreased by 40 percent in the last 30 years, and some scientists predict that the Arctic basin might not have any ice in another 50 years. For polar bears, this is terrible! (24/25) Ice is essential to their existence! Less ice means fewer seals and less food.
Polar bears do their hunting in the winter, but because the winter is getting shorter and because the ice is disappearing earlier, they have less time to restore their fat. In the summer, they're forced to remain on land for longer periods of time, and during that time, they live off the fat stored in their bodies. Thirty years ago, they spent just over three months on land. Now it's almost four months! This reduces their strength and energy. With less ice, polar bears must swim further to reach it. This further reduces their strength and energy. These circumstances have steadily decreased the bear population over the last 30 years.
22. Where can we see polar bears according to the lecture?
23. What can we learn about polar bears?
24. What made polar bears become endangered?
25. What will happen if there is less ice in the Arctic?
【小题22】讲座开头就提到 polar bears only live in the Arctic, primarily in northern Canada, northern Russia, and Alaska，指出北极熊只是生活在北极地区，主要是加拿大北部，俄罗斯北部和阿拉斯加。选项中只有 C 项符合听力原文，故选 C。
【小题23】关于北极熊，听力原文中提到 They have very thick, white fur, which helps them hide in the snow and ice and overcome the extreme cold，指出北极熊身上长着厚厚的白毛，可以帮助它们在冰天雪地进行隐藏，还有助于它们克服极度的寒冷，因而 B 项表述正确，故选 B。原文中提到的北极熊的体重是 720千克，不是 72千克，因此排除 A 项;原文中指出北极熊可以游几百千米，而不是几百米，故 C 项表述错误;原文中明确提到 Their favorite food is seals，指出北极熊最喜欢的食物是海豹，因此 D 项也可排除。
【小题24】听力原文中提到北极熊现在濒临灭绝，随后提到 This is a result of global warming, which will be topic of our next film. The Arctic is becoming too warm for the bears. 指出北极熊濒临灭绝是由于全球气候变暖，对于北极熊来说温度太高，并且后面又提到温度提升导致冰融化，进而导致北极熊的食物来源变少，导致其濒临灭绝，因而 A 项正确，故选 A。
【小题25】听力原文中提到 Ice is essential to their existence! Less ice means fewer seals and less food，指出冰对于北极熊的生存极为重要，冰变少则海豹也会变少，食物也会变少，因而 B 项表述符合原文，故选 B。原文中并没有提及北极熊可以在冰块减少的情况下抓捕更多的鱼，故排除 A; C 项与原文不符;冬天变短并不是冰块变少导致的，因而 D 项表述也不成立，可排除。